P. v. Mitchell
[…] there was no evidence explaining where defendant obtained the money in his
pocket. The prosecutor used defendant’s
unemployment to argue that defendant had no explanation for the source of the
$558 found on him. Defense counsel
responded: “[Deputy Rose] asked if
[defendant was] employed. And when [he]
says, no, he has no further questions.
According to the evidence that you have if you’re an investigating
officer, you’re not going to follow up on that
There’s no evidence in this trial that he asked any further questions
about where did that money come from.”
>B.
Analysis
Section 356, in part, provides
that: “Where part of an act,
declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence by one party, the
whole on the same subject may be inquired into by an adverse party; . . .
and when a detached . . . conversation . . . is given in
evidence, any other . . . conversation . . . which is
necessary to make it understood may also be given in evidence.” (See People
v. Arias, supra, 13 Cal.4th at p.
156 & fn. 24.) “A trial court’s
determination of whether evidence is admissible under section 356 is reviewed
for abuse of discretion.” (>People v. Parrish (2007) 152 Cal.App.4th
263, 274.)
According to defendant, his