legal news
[…] They argue the belated proffer of this testimony denied them their right to prepare a proper declaration to support a Pitchess motion or conduct a meaningful cross-examination. We disagree.
A criminal defendant’s discovery rights emanate from two sources: California statutes and the federal Constitution. (People v. Bohannon (2000) 82 Cal.App.4th 798, 804.) Section 1054.1 sets forth the parties’ discovery obligations, requiring that the prosecution disclose “information that is ‘reasonably accessible’ to it . . . .” (In re Littlefield (1993) 5 Cal.4th 122, 135.) Section 1054.7 requires disclosure at least 30 days prior to trial except “[i]f the material and information becomes known to, or comes into the possession of, a party within 30 days of trial, disclosure shall be made immediately, unless good cause is shown why a disclosure should be denied, restricted, or deferred.” (Ibid.) “‘It is defendant’s burden to show that the failure to timely comply with any discovery order is prejudicial, and that a continuance would not have cured the harm.’ [Citation.]” (People v.