legal news
[…] Milentijevic had serious difficulty controlling his dangerous impulses. Galindo
measured the prejudicial effect of the trial court’s error, but our task is not
to determine prejudice, but whether substantial evidence supports the trial
court’s finding. (See People v. McCune
(1995) 37 Cal.App.4th 686, 694-695; Galindo,
supra,
142 Cal.App.4th at 536-538.)
It does.









III

Disposition

The
order is affirmed.







ARONSON,
J.





WE CONCUR:







O’LEARY, P. J.







MOORE, J.





id=ftn1>

href="#_ftnref1"
name="_ftn1" title="">[1] Welfare and Institutions
Code section 1800 allows a petition to extend commitment of certain persons in
the control of juvenile authorities (see Welf. & Inst. Code, § 1766 et
seq.) where the person “would be physically dangerous to the public because of
the person’s mental or physical deficiency, disorder, or abnormality that
causes the person to have serious difficulty controlling his or her dangerous
behavior . . . .”








Description In 1976, the trial court found defendant Milosav Milentijevic not guilty of murder (Pen. Code, § 187; all further unspecified statutory references are to the Penal Code) by reason of insanity, and committed him to the California Department of Mental Health.