legal news
[…] affiliation with tribal entities is a sham constructed by Tucker to protect his
business activities from regulatory oversight. 


id=ftn6>

href="#_ftnref6" name="_ftn6" title="">[6]           The referee explained, “Documents relating to acquisition
of ownership of the payday loan business by the Tribes, including transfer or
assignment of any interest in the entities, is directly relevant to ownership
and control of the businesses and to whether they are arms of the Tribe.” 

id=ftn7>

href="#_ftnref7" name="_ftn7" title="">[7]           Section 2031.310,
subdivision (h), provides, “. . . the court shall impose a
monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against
any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to
compel further response to a demand, unless it finds that the one subject to
the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances
make the imposition of the sanction unjust.”

id=ftn8>

href="#_ftnref8" name="_ftn8" title="">[8]           Section 2023.030,
subdivision (a), provides, “The court may impose a monetary
sanction ordering that one engaging in the misuse of the discovery process, or
any attorney advising that conduct, or both pay the reasonable expenses,