legal news
[…] (2000) 22 Cal.4th 245, 254, fn. 3; >Doe v. United States Swimming, Inc.
(2011) 200 Cal.App.4th 1424, 1434.) 


The Commissioner
appears to misapprehend the applicable statutory scheme, arguing the referee
recommended imposition of sanctions “under her discretionary authority pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section
2023.030(a)” and insisting “[n]othing in the record suggests that the Referee
imposed sanctions under the court’s mandatory authority prescribed in section
2031.310(h) based on a party’s unsuccessfully moving to compel further
responses.”  To be sure, the first
sentence in section 2023.030, subdivision (a), which the referee quoted and
which the Commissioner emphasizes, provides the court “may” impose monetary
sanctions for misuses of the discovery process. 
But the final sentence of that subdivision expressly states, “If a
monetary sanction is authorized by any provision of this title, the court >shall impose that sanction unless it
finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification
or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.”  (Italics added.)  Section 2031.310, subdivision (h), also
quoted by the referee in her report, is such a provision mandating imposition
of monetary sanctions.  Accordingly, the
trial court’s award of sanctions was mandatory unless the Commissioner had