legal news
[…] id=ftn7>

href="#_ftnref7" name="_ftn7" title="">[7]           Section 2031.310,
subdivision (h), provides, “. . . the court shall impose a
monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against
any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to
compel further response to a demand, unless it finds that the one subject to
the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances
make the imposition of the sanction unjust.”

id=ftn8>

href="#_ftnref8" name="_ftn8" title="">[8]           Section 2023.030,
subdivision (a), provides, “The court may impose a monetary
sanction ordering that one engaging in the misuse of the discovery process, or
any attorney advising that conduct, or both pay the reasonable expenses,
including attorney’s fees, incurred by anyone as a result of that conduct. . . .  If a monetary sanction is authorized by any
provision of this title, the court shall impose that sanction unless it finds
that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or
that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.”

id=ftn9>

href="#_ftnref9" name="_ftn9" title="">[9]           As the referee found,
the omission of redundant verbiage—using only the term “regarding,” for
example, instead of “regarding, constituting, referring to or concerning”—and