P. v. Meraz
[…] Olguin (1995) 31 Cal.App.4th 1355, 1381.)
>Sentencing Under Section
190.5
Meraz
contends that section 190.5 does not establish a presumption in favor of a LWOP
sentence for youthful special circumstance murderers. A change in the law has proven Meraz to be
correct. (Miller, supra, 567 U.S. __ [183 L.Ed.2d at p. 424.) The trial court did not expressly rely on an
LWOP presumption when it exercised its sentencing discretion, but we will
remand in an abundance of caution so that it may, if it so chooses, reconsider
its sentencing options in view of Miller.
Section
190.5, subdivision (b), provides that, when a 16- or 17-year-old is convicted
of a special circumstances murder, the sentence "shall be confinement in
the state prison for life without the possibility of parole or, at the discretion
of the court, 25 years to life." At
the time of sentencing, this language had been interpreted to provide "a
presumptive penalty of LWOP for a 16- or 17-year-old special circumstances
murderer," but to permit the court to grant leniency in its discretion,
based on any mitigating factors. (>People v. Guinn, supra, 28 Cal.App.4th