legal news
[…] witness and not to testify”]; United
States v. Echeles, supra,
352 F.2d at p. 897 (original italics) [the Fifth
Amendment “gives any person the right to refuse to answer questions which might
tend to incriminate him” but also prohibits “any person who is on trial for a
crime from being called to the witness
stand
”]; People v. Whelchel, supra,
255 Cal.App.2d at p. 460 [under Fifth Amendment and parallel provision of
California Constitution, “no person shall ‘be compelled in any criminal case to
be a witness against himself.’”].)
Evidence Code section 930 provides that, to the extent that such
privilege exists under the Constitution of the United States or the State of
California, “a defendant in a criminal case has a privilege not to be called as
a witness and not to testify.”

Melchor
provides no authority for the position that an individual, who is a defendant
in a separate action, has a Fifth Amendment right not to be compelled to
testify against a defendant in another matter.
Melchor’s claim therefore fails.

Section 1324

Melchor