legal news
[…] required a grant of transactional immunity when a witness claiming a privilege
against self-incrimination was compelled to testify (People v. Superior Court (Perry) (1989) 213 Cal.App.3d 536, 538, fn.
2), section 1324 was amended in 1996 to require that a witness with a valid
privilege against self-incrimination need only be granted use immunity before
being compelled by the court to testify.
(Stats. 1996, ch. 302, § 1, pp. 2266-2267; see Assem. Com. on
Public Safety on Assem. Bill No. 988 (1995-1996 Reg. Sess.) as amended Jan. 4,
1996, p. 1.) Section 1324 now reads, in
relevant part:

“In any
felony proceeding … if a person refuses to answer a question … on the ground
that he or she may be incriminated thereby, and if the district attorney of the
county or any other prosecuting agency in writing requests the court, in and
for that county, to order that person to answer the question …, a judge shall
set a time for hearing and order the person to appear before the court and show
cause, if any, why the question should not be answered …, and the court shall
order the question answered … unless it finds that to do so would be clearly
contrary to the public interest, or could subject the witness to a criminal
prosecution in another jurisdiction, and that person shall comply with the
order. After complying, and if, but for
this section, he or she would have been privileged to withhold the answer given
… by him or her, no testimony … compelled under the order or any information