legal news
[…] id=ftn4>

href="#_ftnref4" name="_ftn4" title="">>[4] It had
been stipulated McPherson was born on December 21, 1958.



id=ftn5>

href="#_ftnref5" name="_ftn5" title="">>[5] Both
interviews were videotaped and DVD’s of the interviews were played for the
jury. Between the interviews, McPherson
took a polygraph test. The fact that he
took the test and its results were not admitted into evidence.



id=ftn6>

href="#_ftnref6" name="_ftn6" title="">>[6] >Miranda v. Arizona (1966) 384 U.S. 436.

id=ftn7>

href="#_ftnref7" name="_ftn7" title="">>[7] Evidence
Code section 356 provides in relevant part:
“Where part of an act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in
evidence by one party, the whole on the same subject may be inquired into by an
adverse party . . . .”

id=ftn8>

href="#_ftnref8" name="_ftn8" title="">>[8] Although
in this case the prosecutor charged the violation of section 261.5, subdivision
(c) as a felony, the offense is a wobbler and may be charged as either a felony
or misdemeanor. The trial court noted