legal news
[…] __________________________,
P. J.

BOREN







__________________________,
J.

ASHMANN-GERST





id=ftn1>

href="#_ftnref1" name="_ftn1" title="">[1] See
People v. McNair (Sept. 29, 2011,
B227076 [nonpub. opn.]), hereinafter McNair
I, which was reviewed and decided
pursuant to People v. Wende (1979) 25
Cal.3d 436 and People v. Kelly (2006)
40 Cal.4th 106, 112-113.



id=ftn2>

href="#_ftnref2" name="_ftn2" title="">[2] See
Penal Code section 1170, subdivision (h), which has been amended since
defendant’s resentencing to add subdivision (h)(5)(B), which is not at issue
here. (See Stats. 2012, ch. 43, § 27.)
All further statutory references are to the Penal Code, unless otherwise
indicated.



id=ftn3>

href="#_ftnref3" name="_ftn3" title="">[3] Section
1260 authorizes the appellate court to “reverse, affirm, or modify a judgment
or order appealed from, or reduce the degree of the offense or attempted
offense or the punishment imposed, and [to] set aside, affirm, or modify any or
all of the proceedings subsequent to, or dependent upon, such judgment or
order, and . . . if proper, [to] order a new trial and . . . if proper, [to]
remand the cause to the trial court for such further proceedings as may be just
under the circumstances.”