legal news
[…] Neidinger, supra, 40 Cal.4th at p. 79; see also People v. Casagranda (1941) 43 Cal.App.2d 818, 822 [same].)
Defendant argues that CALCRIM No. 1251 impermissibly expands the definition of malicious intent by using the words “disturb, defraud, annoy, or injure” rather than the words “vex, annoy, or injure” that appear in section 7, subdivision (4). Focusing particularly on the word “defraud,” he argues that the intent to defraud “is a separate and distinguishable intent from an intent to vex, annoy, or injure.” In support of this position, defendant points to section 450, subdivision (e), which specifically defines the term “maliciously” as used in the arson chapter to “import[] a wish to vex, defraud, annoy, or injure another person, or an intent to do a wrongful act, established either by proof or presumption of law.” He contends that section 450, subdivision (e) would be redundant and unnecessary if the default definition of maliciously in section 7, subdivision (4) already included the intent to defraud. (See also People v.