>P. v. Mason
[…] certain felonies), it was punishable by 16 months, two years, or three years in
state prison under Penal Code section 18.
Former Penal Code section 12021, subdivision (a)(1), was
repealed and reenacted without substantive change with an operative date of
January 1, 2012, as Penal Code section 29800,
subdivision (a)(1). (Stats. 2010,
ch. 711, §§ 4, 6, 10.) Being a
felon in possession of a firearm was and is a state prison offense under
realignment.
In claiming
that there was a time when being a felon in possession of a firearm was a
county jail offense, Mason relies on a version of Penal Code section 18
that was enacted as part of the original 2011 Realignment Legislation. That version read:
“Except in cases where a different punishment is
prescribed by any law of this state, every offense declared to be a felony is
punishable by imprisonment for 16 months, or two or three years as provided in
subdivision (h) of Section 1170.â€
(Stats. 2011, ch. 15, § 230.)
Since Penal Code section 1170, subdivision (h),
provides for incarceration in county jail, and former Penal Code
section 12021, subdivision (a)(1) and Penal Code section 29800,
subdivision (a)(1), declare the offense a felony without specifying a
punishment, the offense would have been a county jail offense if this version
of Penal Code section 18 had ever become operative.
Along with
the rest of the original Realignment Legislation, this version of Penal Code
section 18 was at first intended to become operative on July 1,
2011. (Stats. 2011, ch. 15,
§ 636.) In legislation filed on
June 30, 2011, however, the Legislature changed the operative date to
October 1, 2011. (Stats. 2011,
ch. 39, § 68.) Then, on
September 21, 2011, the Legislature enacted a different version of Penal
Code section 18, which provides:
“(a) Except in
cases where a different punishment is prescribed by any law of this state,
every offense declared to be a felony is punishable by imprisonment for 16
months, or two or three years in the state prison unless the offense is
punishable pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170.†(Stats. 2011, 1st Ex. Sess. 2011,
ch. 12, § 7.)
It is this
version that became operative on October 1, 2011, not the previous
version. (Stats. 2011, 1st Ex. Sess.
2011, ch. 12, § 46.) Since
being a felon in possession of a firearm is not declared to be punishable