P. v. >Martinez>
[…] defendant convicted of violating section 288.5, additional restrictions on
probation apply. First, under section
1203, and because a section 288.5 violation triggers sex offender registration
requirements (§ 290, subd. (c)), the probation report must “include the
results of the State-Authorized Risk Assessment Tool for Sex Offenders
(SARATSO)†(§ 1203, subd. (b)(2)(C)).
Second, a court may not suspend the sentence of a person convicted of
committing a lewd act on a child under age 14 until the court obtains a report
from a psychiatrist or psychologist on the offender’s mental condition. (§ 288.1.)
Further
limitations on the grant of probation for section 288.5 violators are set out
in section 1203.066. As relevant here,
“[n]otwithstanding Section 1203, or any other law, probation shall not be
granted to†“[a] person who, in violating Section 288 or 288.5 has substantial
sexual conduct with a victim who is under 14 years of age.†(Id.,
subd. (a)(8).href="#_ftn2" name="_ftnref2"
title="">[2] If, however, the substantial sexual conduct