legal news
[…] NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS











KLEIN, P. J.



We concur:



KITCHING, J.



ALDRICH, J.



Publication courtesy of California free legal advice.



Analysis and review provided by Carlsbad Property line attorney.



San Diego Case Information provided by www.fearnotlaw.com







[1] Subsequent unspecified statutory references are to the Penal Code.



The trial court granted Marshalls request for a certificate of probable cause. ( 1237.5.)



[2] As relevant here, section 1368.1, subdivision (a) provides: If the action is on a complaint charging a felony, proceedings to determine mental competence shall be held prior to the filing of an information unless the counsel for the defendant requests a preliminary examination . . . .



[3] Dr. Sharmas report concluded Marshall presently was competent to stand trial contingent on her continued use of psychotropic medication. Dr. Sharma noted that, although Marshall remained delusional in some respects, she was aware of her present legal predicament.