Filed 11/13/18 P. v. Marquez CA5
[…] Caballero (2012) 55 Cal.4th 262, 265, 268, the California Supreme Court held that the proscription in Graham against LWOP for nonhomicide offenses applies equally to sentences that are the functional equivalent of LWOP.
Defendant’s sentence, as imposed, is saved from assertions of unconstitutionality under the Eighth Amendment to the United States Constitution by Penal Code sections 3051 and 4801, subdivision (c). Defendant was 17 years old when he committed first degree murder. Because the crime was committed before defendant was 18 years old, subdivision (b)(4) of section 3051 makes him eligible for parole in his 25th year of incarceration even though he was sentenced to LWOP. Subdivision (c) of section 4801 requires the Board of Parole Hearings to “give great weight to the diminished culpability of juveniles as compared to adults, the hallmark features of youth, and any subsequent growth and increased maturity of the prisoner” in determining a defendant’s suitability for parole. Defendant is no longer subject to an LWOP sentence because he is clearly provided with a meaningful opportunity to obtain release within his expected lifetime. (Franklin, supra, 63 Cal.4th at pp. 279–280; see People v.