v. Mancilla
[…] trial court did not have a sua sponte obligation to instruct on
aggregation. The ineffective assistance
claim fails for the same reason. If defense
counsel had requested an aggregation instruction it would have been
inconsistent with the theory of the defense.
(See People v. Wader (1993) 5
Cal.4th 610, 643 [ineffective assistance claim rejected where instruction would
have been inconsistent with theory of the case].) Thus, neither instructional error nor
ineffective assistance appears.
C. Count 9 is supported by substantial
evidence.
Subdivision
(b)(1) of section 594 provides: “If the
amount of defacement, damage, or destruction is four hundred dollars ($400) or
more, vandalism is punishable by imprisonment ….†“If the amount of defacement, damage, or
destruction is less than four hundred dollars ($400), vandalism is punishable
by imprisonment in a county jail .…â€
(§ 594, subd. (b)(2)(A).)
Count 9 charged
appellant with felony vandalism on the Camaro.
Ruiz testified that he obtained an estimate of $780 to replace the
broken Camaro window. Instead, he