P. v. Magee
[…] Discussion
Appellant was charged with possession for sale of cocaine base. He waived his right to a jury trial and agreed that the court would decide the case on the basis of the preliminary hearing transcript. The court found appellant guilty of the offense of possession of cocaine base in violation of Health and Safety Code section 11350, and amended the information to reflect that verdict. The court then found that it was more likely than not that the possession was for purposes of sale and that appellant was therefore not eligible for probation and treatment pursuant to section 1210.1.
Section 1210.1, subdivision (a), provides in pertinent part: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, and except as provided in subdivision (b), any person convicted of a nonviolent drug possession offense shall receive probation. . . . A court may not impose incarceration as an additional condition of probation."
Here. appellant was convicted of a drug possession offense. Section 1210 defines which drug possession offenses are nonviolent.