P. v. Magee
[…] The court then found that it was more likely than not that the possession was for purposes of sale and that appellant was therefore not eligible for probation and treatment pursuant to section 1210.1.
Section 1210.1, subdivision (a), provides in pertinent part: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, and except as provided in subdivision (b), any person convicted of a nonviolent drug possession offense shall receive probation. . . . A court may not impose incarceration as an additional condition of probation."
Here. appellant was convicted of a drug possession offense. Section 1210 defines which drug possession offenses are nonviolent. That section provides: "The term 'nonviolent drug possession offense' means the unlawful personal use, possession for personal use, or transportation for personal use of any controlled substance identified in Section 11054, 11055, 11056, 11057 or 11058 of the Health and Safety Code, or the offense of being under the influence of a controlled substance in violation of Section 11550 of the Health and Safety Code. The term 'nonviolent drug possession offense' does not include the possession for sale, production, or manufacturing of any controlled substance and does not include violations of Section 4573.6 or 4573.8." (§ 1210. subd. (a).) (Italics added.)
There is no offense in the Penal Code entitled "possession for personal use."