legal news
[…] is to be given when, as in the instant case, there is a dispute whether an
injury constitutes a serious bodily injury. 
Madera appears to further contend that had the jury been able to compare
Mendez’s injury to the omitted examples, it might have concluded that Mendez’s
injury did not constitute a serious bodily injury. 

            Madera concedes
he did not object to the trial court’s instruction below.  He argues, however, that his failure to object
did not result in forfeiture because the alleged error affected his substantial
rights (§ 1259 [“The appellate court may … review any instruction given,
refused or modified, even though no objection was made thereto in the lower
court, if the substantial rights of the defendant were affected thereby”]) and a
claim that a jury instruction is legally incorrect may be raised on appeal even
in the absence of an objection below (People
v. Hudson
(2006) 38 Cal.4th 1002, 1011-1012).  We disagree.

            The
instruction that “[a] serious bodily injury means a serious impairment of