P. v. Luna
[…] >II.
Analysis
Luna’s sole
appellate contention is that the trial court prejudicially erred in failing to
advise him of his statutory right to a jury trial and obtain a personal waiver
of that right.
“The court
shall conduct a hearing on the petition under Section 2970 for continued
treatment. The court shall advise the
person of his or her right to be represented by an attorney and of the right to
a jury trial. . . .
[¶]
. . . The trial shall be by jury unless waived by
both the person and the district attorney.â€
(Pen. Code, § 2972, subd. (a).)
“If the court or jury finds that the patient has a severe mental
disorder, that the patient’s severe mental disorder is not in remission or
cannot be kept in remission without treatment, and that by reason of his or her
severe mental disorder, the patient represents a substantial danger of physical
harm to others, the court shall order the patient
recommitted . . . .â€
(Pen. Code, § 2972, subd. (c).)
The record
before us does not establish that the trial court complied with its statutory
obligation to advise Luna of his right to a jury trial or that it obtained his
personal waiver of that right.