P. v. Locke
[…] Marshall (1997) 15 Cal.4th 1, 38; People v. Colantuono (1994) 7
Cal.4th 206, 214 & fn. 4, 216 (Colantuono).) Assault and battery are general intent
crimes, requiring that the defendant commit the proscribed act willfully, i.e.,
on purpose. (Williams, supra, 26
Cal.4th at pp. 782, 785; Colantuono, supra, 7 Cal.4th at pp. 213-214; People v. Lara (1996) 44 Cal.App.4th 102, 107 (>Lara).)
Further, the defendant must have had knowledge of facts that
would lead a reasonable person to realize the application of force was likely
to result from the act. (>Williams, supra, 26 Cal.4th at p. 788.)
Section 26 provides: “All
persons are capable of committing crimes except those belonging to the
following classes:
[¶] ... [¶] Five –
Persons who committed the act or made the omission charged through
misfortune or by accident, when it appears that there was no evil design,
intention, or culpable negligence.â€
(Italics added.) “The accident
defense amounts to a claim that the defendant acted without forming the mental
state necessary to make his or her actions a crime. [Citations.]†(Lara,
supra, 44 Cal.App.4th at p.
110.) “The defense appears in name=SearchTerm>CALCRIM