P. v. Locke
[…] threat but convicted of the lesser included offense of an attempted criminal
threat.
On appeal, defendant contends his due
process rights were violated, and his conviction for attempted criminal
threat must be reversed, because the court failed to fully instruct the jury on
the elements of the lesser included offense – particularly whether the
defendant’s intended threat “reasonably could have caused [the victim] to
suffer sustained fear.â€
A. >Criminal
threats
We begin with the statutory
definitions of the relevant offenses. In
order to prove the offense of criminal threat in violation of section 422, the
prosecution has the burden of proving five elements:
“(1) [T]hat
the defendant ‘willfully threaten[ed] to commit a crime which will result in
death or great bodily injury to another person,’ (2) that the defendant made
the threat ‘with the specific intent that the statement ... is to be taken as a
threat, even if there is no intent of actually carrying it out,’ (3) that the
threat – which may be ‘made verbally, in writing, or by means of an electronic
communication device’ – was ‘on its face and under the circumstances in which
it [was] made, ... so unequivocal,
unconditional, immediate, and specific as to convey to the person
threatened, a gravity of purpose and an
immediate prospect of execution of the threat,’ (4) that the threat
actually caused the person threatened ‘to be in sustained fear for his or her
own safety or for his or her immediate family’s safety,’ and (5) that the
threatened person’s fear was ‘reasonabl[e]’ under the circumstances.
[Citation.]†(People v. Toledo (2001) 26 Cal.4th 221, 227-228 (>Toledo); In re George T.
(2004) 33 Cal.4th 620, 630.)
Section 422