Filed 9/20/17 P. v. Lizarraga CA5
[…] A unanimity instruction is required when the jurors could disagree which act a defendant committed and yet convict him of the charged crime. (People v. Beardslee (1991) 53 Cal.3d 68, 93.) “A requirement of jury unanimity typically applies to acts that could have been charged as separate offenses.” (People v. Maury (2003) 30 Cal.4th 342, 422 (Maury).)
For reasons that are unclear, the prosecutor charged Lizarraga with both attempted escape and escape in a single count in the information. We suspect the prosecutor merely followed the language of section 4532, subdivision (b)(1) which begins “Every prisoner arrested and booked for, charged with, or convicted of a felony … who is confined in any county or city jail, … is in the lawful custody of any officer or person, … who escapes or attempts to escape from a county or city jail, … or from the custody of any officer or person in whose lawful custody he or she is … is guilty of a felony .…” The verdict form was prepared in the same manner.
Regardless of the statutory language, Lizarraga was charged with two distinct crimes.