Filed 9/20/17 P. v. Lizarraga CA5
[…] (Maj. opn. at p. 5.)
Granted, attempt is normally a separate crime from the corresponding completed offense. Most attempt crimes arise from section 664, which criminalizes “attempts to commit any crime.” (§ 664.) Generally, violating section 664 results in a term of confinement or fine half as long or expensive as the punishment for the analogous completed crime. (§ 664, subds. (a)–(c).) Thus, attempt and the corresponding completed crime are clearly separate offenses: They arise from different statutes and are subject to different punishments. Section 4532(b)(1) is different in both respects. It reads, in pertinent part:
“Every prisoner arrested and booked for, charged with, or convicted of a felony, … who is … in the lawful custody of any officer or person … who escapes or attempts to escape from … the custody of any officer or person in whose lawful custody he or she is … is guilty of a felony ….” (§ 4532, subd. (b)(1).)[5]
Case law has defined “escape” as the “unlawful departure of a prisoner from the limits of his custody.” (People v. Bailey (2012) 54 Cal.4th 740, 748–749; see also CALCRIM No. 2760.)