legal news
[…] (Greenberger v. Superior Court (1990) 219 Cal.App.3d 487, 492, 500-501..) Good cause does not include delay attributable to the prosecution or lack of judicial resources. (Johnson, supra, at p. 571; People v. Wilson (1963) 60 Cal.2d 139, 145; Sanchez v. Superior Court (1982) 131 Cal.App.3d 884, 887; Batey v. Superior Court (1977) 71 Cal.App.3d 952, 956-957.)



The issue becomes more complicated in multidefendant cases where the right to a speedy trial for one defendant is in conflict with the statutory mandate for joint trials.[7] Section 1098 provides that when "two or more defendants are jointly charged with any public offense, whether felony or misdemeanor, they must be tried jointly, unless the court order[s] separate trials." Also, following the passage of Proposition 115 in 1990, a second statute─section 1050.1─underscores the law's preference for joint trials.