P. v. Levin
[…] . A person who kills unlawfully with
implied malice is guilty of second degree murder.†(People
v. Gonzalez (2012) 54 Cal.4th 643, 653.)
“[A] defendant who kills without
express malice due to voluntary intoxication can still act with implied
malice.†(People v. Turk (2008) 164 Cal.App.4th 1361, 1378.) In fact, evidence of involuntary intoxication
is inadmissible to negate implied malice.
(People v. Timms (2007) 151
Cal.App.4th 1292, 1300 [“voluntary intoxication is irrelevant to proof of the
mental state of implied maliceâ€; People
v. Martin (2000) 78 Cal.App.4th 1107, 1114 [same]; cf. § 29.4, subd. (b)
[“Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of . . .
whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express malice
aforethoughtâ€].)
Here, whether defendant was
intoxicated when he killed Michelle is irrelevant for our purposes because in finding
him guilty of second degree murder, the jury necessarily concluded he harbored
at least implied malice aforethought toward her. Voluntary intoxication does not negate