legal news
[…] choice whether or not to do something proposed by another person. [¶]
Consent requires a free will and positive cooperation in act or
attitude.” (Italics added.)

The court gave the jury
CALJIC No. 1.23 over defense counsel’s objection to the third prong. Defense counsel argued the jury might
“automatically” think that no child has the mental capacity to make an
intelligent decision. Defense counsel
requested instead that the jury be instructed with the definition of “consent”
contained in section 261.6. Section
261.6 provides in relevant part: “In
prosecutions under Section 261, 262, 286, 288a, or 289 [respectively concerning
rape, spousal rape, sodomy, oral copulation, or penetration by foreign object],
in which consent is at issue, ‘consent’ shall be defined to mean positive
cooperation in act or attitude pursuant to an exercise of free will. The person must act freely and voluntarily
and have knowledge of the nature of the act or transaction involved.” The court denied defense counsel’s request,
noting that section 261.6 defines consent for purposes of certain sex crimes,
but “we are talking about a burglary aspect or the entering of a building
aspect, not a sex crime aspect.”

On appeal defendant