P. v. Lazcano
[…] Additionally, appellant’s quick action does not necessarily mean he was
provoked. Nothing in the record shows,
nor does appellant point to any evidence, that he was personally
confronted. Instead, when appellant saw
Victim in an argument with his friends, appellant walked toward Victim and shot
him at close range. Even if his counsel
had requested an instruction on provocation and the instruction been given, we
are not convinced there is a reasonable probability that the result of the
proceeding would have been different.
IV.
>The Parole Revocation Fine
Under section 1202.45, for a person
convicted of a crime and whose sentence includes parole time, “the court shall
at the time of imposing the restitution fine pursuant to subdivision (b) of
section 1202.4, assess an additional parole revocation restitution fine in the
same amount.†(§ 1202.45.) However, this parole revocation restitution
fine “shall be suspended unless the person’s parole is revoked.†(Ibid.)
Here, both parties agree that pursuant to
section 1202.45, it was appropriate for the court to suspend the parole
revocation fine. While the abstract of