legal news
[…] ‘general’ statute corresponds to an element on the face of the ‘specific’
. . . statute” or “it appears from the entire context that a
violation of the ‘special’ statute will necessarily or commonly result in a
violation of the ‘general’ statute.” ’
[Citations.] The rule is not one
of constitutional or statutory mandate, but serves as an aid to judicial
interpretation when two statutes conflict.”
(People v. Walker (2002) 29
Cal.4th 577, 585-586 (Walker); see
also Murphy, supra, 52 Cal.4th at pp. 86-87.)

In
counts 9 and 10, defendant was charged with violating Penal Code section 115,
subdivision (a), which provides: “(a)
Every person who knowingly procures or offers any false or forged instrument to
be filed, registered, or recorded in any public office within this state, which
instrument, if genuine, might be filed, registered, or recorded under any law
of this state or of the href="http://www.adrservices.org/neutrals/frederick-mandabach.php">United
States, is guilty of a felony.”
Count 9 was based on the procurement and offering of a fraudulent
driver’s license application, and count 10 was based on a false vehicle