legal news
[…] The court shall state on the record the reasons for its findings and the reasons for requiring registration.



[5] Section 288a, subdivision (b)(1), states: Except as provided in Section 288, any person who participates in an act of oral copulation with another person who is under 18 years of age shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison, or in a county jail for a period of not more than one year.



[6] Section 261.5, subdivision (a), provides: Unlawful sexual intercourse is an act of sexual intercourse accomplished with a person who is not the spouse of the perpetrator, if the person is a minor. For the purposes of this section, a minor is a person under the age of 18 years and an adult is a person who is at least 18 years of age.



Subdivision (c) of section 261.5 provides: Any person who engages in an act of unlawful sexual intercourse with a minor who is more than three years younger than the perpetrator is guilty of either a misdemeanor or a felony, and shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by imprisonment in the state prison.



[7]Hofsheier went on to hold there was no rational explanation for this unequal treatment: In 1947, when the Legislature enacted section 290, voluntary oral copulation between adults was criminal although voluntary adult intercourse was not.