legal news
[…] defense. (Izazaga v. Superior Court (1991) 54 Cal.3d 356, 378; >People v. Bohannon (2000) 82 Cal.App.4th
798, 804 (Bohannon).) The constitutional duty arises under the due
process clause of the United States Constitution and requires the prosecution
to disclose any material evidence exculpatory of the defendant. (Brady,
supra, 373 U.S. at pp. 86-87.) This duty is independent of the statutory
duty. (Izazaga v. Superior Court, supra,
at p. 378; Bohannon, at p. 804.)

Statutory
provisions for reciprocal discovery in criminal
cases
are contained in sections 1054 through 1054.8. Section 1054.1 requires the prosecutor to
disclose specified categories of information “if it is in the possession of the
prosecuting attorney or if the prosecuting attorney knows it to be in the
possession of the investigating agencies.”
Section 1054.1, subdivision (f) describes the category of “[r]elevant
written or recorded statements of witnesses or reports of the statements of
witnesses whom the prosecutor intends to call at the trial, including any
reports or statements of experts made in conjunction with the case, including
the results of physical or mental examinations, scientific tests, experiments,
or comparisons which the prosecutor intends to offer in evidence at the trial.”

Section
1054.7 provides for the timing of the discovery obligation, in pertinent part
as follows: “The disclosures required
under this chapter shall be made at least 30 days prior to the trial, unless
good cause is shown why a disclosure should be denied, restricted, or
deferred.