legal news
[…] prosecuting attorney or if the prosecuting attorney knows it to be in the
possession of the investigating agencies.”
Section 1054.1, subdivision (f) describes the category of “[r]elevant
written or recorded statements of witnesses or reports of the statements of
witnesses whom the prosecutor intends to call at the trial, including any
reports or statements of experts made in conjunction with the case, including
the results of physical or mental examinations, scientific tests, experiments,
or comparisons which the prosecutor intends to offer in evidence at the trial.”

Section
1054.7 provides for the timing of the discovery obligation, in pertinent part
as follows: “The disclosures required
under this chapter shall be made at least 30 days prior to the trial, unless
good cause is shown why a disclosure should be denied, restricted, or
deferred. If the material and
information becomes known to, or comes into the possession of, a party within
30 days of trial, disclosure shall be made immediately, unless good cause is
shown why a disclosure should be denied, restricted, or
deferred. . . .”

The United
States Supreme Court has held that the suppression by the prosecution of
evidence favorable to an accused, including impeachment testimony, violates the
Fourteenth Amendment due process clause where it is material either to issues