P. v. Keeton
[…] (b)(1)) Defendant also admitted a prior conviction as
defined in section 667, subdivisions (a) and (e). The prior prison term allegations were
dismissed.
The
court resentenced defendant to an aggregate term of 13 years. The sentence included the lower term of three
years on the murder solicitation count, doubled pursuant to section 667,
subdivision (e), plus two years for the gang enhancement, plus five years
pursuant to section 667, subdivision (a).
On count II, the court sentenced defendant to six years and stayed
imposition of the sentence pursuant to section 654.
DISCUSSION
I.
THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN FAILING TO ADEQUATELY RESPOND TO THE JURY’S
QUESTION REGARDING VERDICT CONSISTENCY
A.
SECTION 1138
Section 1138
provides that if the jury “desire[s] to be informed on any point of law arising
in the case,… the information required must be given .…†(§ 1138; see also People v. Beardslee (1991) 53 Cal.3d 68, 97.) Thus, “a trial court is required to instruct a deliberating jury on its request ‘on any
point of law arising in the case.’
[Citation.]†(>People v. Waidla (2000) 22 Cal.4th 690,
746, italics added.)
“The court has a
primary duty to help the jury understand the legal principles it is asked to
apply. [Citation.] This does not mean the court must always
elaborate on the standard instructions. Where