legal news
[…] (f); People v. Marks (2003) 31 Cal.4th 197, 215.) 

The court’s decision
whether or not to hold a competency hearing is entitled to deference, because
the court has the opportunity to observe the defendant.  (People
v. Rogers, supra,
39 Cal.4th at p. 847.) 
“The failure to declare a doubt and conclude a hearing when there is
substantial evidence of incompetency, however, requires reversal of the
judgment of conviction.”  (>Ibid.; Drope v. Missouri, supra, 420 U.S. at p. 181.) 

California’s procedure for determining a defendant’s competence to stand trial
is a creature of statute.  (See
§§ 1368, 1369.)  As pertinent,
section 1369 states:  “A trial by court
or jury of the question of mental competence shall proceed in the following order:  [¶] 
(a)  The court shall appoint a
psychiatrist or licensed psychologist, and
any other expert the court may deem appropriate
, to examine the
defendant.  In any case where the
defendant or the defendant’s counsel informs the court that the defendant is
not seeking a finding of mental incompetence, the court shall appoint two
psychiatrists, licensed psychologists, or a combination thereof.  One of the psychiatrists or licensed
psychologists may be named by the defense and one may be named by the prosecution. . . .”  (Italics added.)

B.  Analysis

Defendant maintains that
the trial court violated his federal due process rights and state law when, on
March 13, 2009, and after reviewing Dr. Norris’s March 9, 2009, report that he