legal news
[…] To the contrary, and as the
People point out, defendant “received precisely what the [C]onstitution
demanded:  a hearing as to his
competence.”  (People v. Pennington, supra, 66 Cal.2d at p. 518.)  Further, nothing in the statutory scheme
governing competency proceedings (§ 1367 et seq.) prohibited the court
from appointing the additional experts to evaluate defendant’s competency
before conducting the competency hearing, even though Dr. Norris’s report
constituted substantial evidence that defendant was not competent and triggered
the court’s duty to conduct a competency hearing.  (§§ 1367-1369;
People v. Pennington, supra, at p.
518.) 

As indicated, section 1369 states
that “[t]he court shall appoint a psychiatrist or licensed psychologist, >and any other expert the court may deem
appropriate, to examine the defendant.” 
(§ 1369, subd. (a), italics added.) 
Ostensibly, the statute authorized the trial court to appoint Drs.
Jenkins and Fischer to examine defendant before
the court conducted the competency hearing. 
In addition, section 1369, subdivision (c), states that “[t]he
prosecution shall present its case regarding the issue of the defendant’s
present mental competence,” and specifically contemplates that the prosecutor
may present expert testimony of defendant’s competency.  (See Baqleh
v. Superior Court, supra,
100 Cal.App.4th at pp. 489-490 [§ 1369 authorizes the court to order a
defendant to submit to mental competency examination by an expert retained by