P. v. Jones
[…] Jones (Apr. 6, 2011, F062094) order filed changing caption of case.)
Defendant responds that all of his arguments were incorporated into his motion to vacate the judgment and are now before this court. He also reiterates the fundamental miscarriage of justice exception. He implores us to address the suppression of evidence by the prosecution and the failure of defense counsel to investigate and subpoena expert physicians to prove an actual back injury.
Newly Discovered Evidence of Fraud by the Prosecutor
A person who is no longer in custody may bring a motion to vacate a judgment under section 1473.6, which provides in part:
“(a) Any person no longer unlawfully imprisoned or restrained may prosecute a motion to vacate a judgment for any of the following reasons: [¶] (1) Newly discovered evidence of fraud by a government official that completely undermines the prosecution’s case, is conclusive, and points unerringly to his or her innocence. [¶] … [¶]
“(b) For purposes of this section, ‘newly discovered evidence’ is evidence that could not have been discovered with reasonable diligence prior to judgment.