legal news
[…] Accordingly, the court found that the
circumstances in support of a denial of probation outweigh the circumstances in
support of a grant of probation and sentenced him to the middle term of three
years in prison.

 

 

 

DISCUSSION

I.  Victim's
Unsworn Statements


            Johnson
argues his sentence should be reversed because the trial court relied on
Stevens's unsworn statements that he had a history of domestic violence against
her and others and had violated the restraining order.  We reject his arguments.

            Penal
Code section 1204 provides that circumstances in aggravation or mitigation of
punishment "shall be presented by the testimony of witnesses examined in
open 

court. . . .  No affidavit or testimony, or representation
of any kind, verbal or written, can be offered to or received by the court, or
a judge thereof, in aggravation or mitigation of the punishment, except as
provided in this and the preceding section."  (Undesignated statutory references are to the
Penal Code.)  "[S]ection 1204
applies only to evidence of mitigating and aggravating factors, not generic
victim statements."  (>People v. Mockel (1990) 226 Cal.App.3d
581, 588 (Mockel).)  Thus, the sentencing court may "consider