legal news
[…] court’s ruling for abuse of discretion. 
(People v. Waidla (2000) 22
Cal.4th 690, 725 [“an appellate court applies the abuse of discretion standard
of review to any ruling by a trial court on the admissibility of evidence,
including one that turns on the hearsay nature of the evidence in question”].)  We hold the trial court did not abuse its
discretion, and, even if it had, the error would not have been prejudicial.

 

>The Teller’s Testimony Was Admissible — the
Weakness in the Identification Went to the Weight, not the Admissibility of the
Testimony

                        Section 1238
provides:  “Evidence of a statement
previously made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if
the statement would have been admissible if made by him while testifying and:  [¶] 
(a) The statement is an identification of a party or another as a person
who participated in a crime or other occurrence;  [¶] 
(b) The statement was made at a time when the crime or other occurrence
was fresh in the witness’ memory; and 
[¶]  (c) The evidence of the
statement is offered after the witness testifies that he made the
identification and that it was a true reflection of his opinion at that
time.” 

                        The only portion of
section 1238 at issue here is whether the teller’s statements, concerning the
defendant’s photograph in the lineup, were an “identification” under
subdivision (a).  The trial court made