v. Jimenez
[…] ‘because of his mental illness or voluntary intoxication, he did not >in fact form the intent unlawfully to
kill’ (original italics)].)†(>People v. Williams (1997) 16 Cal.4th
635, 677.)
CALCRIM
No. 625, with which the jury here was instructed, provides that the jury may
consider evidence of the defendant’s voluntary intoxication only in a limited
way. Here, the jury was permitted to
consider such evidence only in deciding whether the defendant acted with an
intent to kill, or acted with deliberation and premeditation, or acted with an
intent to carjack. The instruction is
based on section 29.4, which provides as follows: “(a) No act committed by a person while in a
state of voluntary intoxication is less criminal by reason of his or her having
been in that condition. Evidence of
voluntary intoxication shall not be
admitted to negate the capacity to
form any mental states for the crimes charged, including, but not limited
to, purpose, intent, knowledge, premeditation, deliberation, or malice
aforethought, with which the accused committed the act. [¶]
(b) Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue
of whether or not the defendant >actually formed a required specific
intent, or, when charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated,
deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought.†(Italics and bold emphasis added.)
>C. Analysis
>By his own admission, appellant returned
to the scene of the collision with Gonzalez and Carrasco because he believed
they had caused the accident and had been disrespectful toward him, and he was
very angry at them. When he returned and