P. v. Jennings
[…] Counsel argued that section 1235 did not apply to an unavailable witness, because that witness could not be given an opportunity to admit or deny the prior statement before it was introduced. Citing Crawford v. Washington (2004) 541 U.S. 36, the court found that its reading of sections 770 and 1235 was that as long as there was an opportunity to cross-examine the witness, her statements, whether consistent or inconsistent, are admissible.
We review a trial courts decision on the admissibility of evidence for abuse of discretion. (People v. Guerra (2006) 37 Cal.4th 1067, 1113.)
Section 770 provides, in pertinent part: Unless the interests of justice otherwise require, extrinsic evidence of a statement made by a witness that is inconsistent with any part of his testimony at the hearing shall be excluded unless: [] (a) The witness was so examined while testifying as to give him an opportunity to explain or to deny the statement[.]
Section 1235 states: Evidence of a statement made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is inconsistent with his testimony at the hearing and is offered in compliance with Section 770.