P. v. Jacobs
[…] It is well
settled that only limited issues are cognizable on appeal following a guilty
plea.
“A guilty plea admits every element of the charged
offense and constitutes a conviction [citations], and consequently issues that
concern the determination of guilt or innocence are not cognizable. [Citations.]
Instead, appellate review is limited to issues that concern the
‘jurisdiction of the court or the legality of the proceedings, including the
constitutional validity of the plea.’
[Citations.]†(>In re Chavez (2003) 30 Cal.4th 643, 649,
fn. omitted.)
Indeed, Penal Code section 1237.5, which governs the right
to appeal following a guilty plea, provides that a defendant may not seek an
appeal from a guilty plea unless “(a) The defendant has filed with the trial
court a written statement, executed under oath or penalty of perjury showing
reasonable constitutional, jurisdictional, or other grounds going to the
legality of the proceedings,†and “(b) The trial court has executed and filed a
certificate of probable cause for such appeal with the clerk of the
court.†(Ibid.)
A pretrial
ruling regarding the applicability of defenses at trial is an issue that goes
to guilt or innocence, and therefore is not reviewable on appeal. (People