P. v. Ifeanyi
[…] (People
v. Combs (2004) 34 Cal.4th 821, 849; Maury, supra, at p. 396;
People v. Rodriguez (1999) 20
Cal.4th 1, 11.)
Elements of Attempted
Kidnapping
Section
207, subdivision (a), provides as follows: “(a)
Every person who forcibly, or by any other means of instilling fear,
steals or takes, or holds, detains, or arrests any person in this state, and
carries the person into another country, state, or county, or into another part
of the same county, is guilty of kidnapping.â€
Section 664 provides in pertinent part that “[e]very person who attempts
to commit any crime, but fails, or is prevented or intercepted in its
perpetration, shall be punished†as prescribed by law.
“Mere
preparation to commit a crime does not constitute an attempt to commit it. name="sp_227_247">name="citeas((Cite_as:_165_Cal.App.3d_41,_*49,">(People v. Berger
(1955) 131 Cal.App.2d 127, 130.) There