legal news
[…] Evidence


Appellant argues that
the trial court erred in finding that he was not in remission. As in any sufficiency-of-the-evidence appeal,
we review the entire record in the light most favorable to the judgment to
ascertain if there is any reasonable, credible evidence to support the
challenged finding. (People v. Beeson
(2002) 99 Cal.App.4th 1393, 1398.)

A prisoner is subject to
involuntary treatment as an MDO if the prosecution demonstrates, among other
factors, that the prisoner's severe mental disorder "is not in remission
or cannot be kept in remission without treatment." (§ 2962, subd. (a)(1).) "The term 'remission' means a finding
that the overt signs and symptoms of the severe mental disorder are controlled
either by psychotropic medication or psychosocial support. A person 'cannot be kept in remission without
treatment' if during the year prior to the question being before the Board of
Prison Terms or a trial court, he or she has been in remission and he or she
has been physically violent, except in self–defense, or he or she has made a
serious threat of substantial physical harm upon the person of another so as to
cause the target of the threat to reasonably fear for his or her safety or the
safety of his or her immediate family, or he or she has intentionally caused
property damage, or he or she has not voluntarily followed the treatment plan."
(Ibid, (a)(3).)

The trial court
discredited Dr. Coble-Temple's testimony because the doctor opined that
appellant was in "partial remission" in January 2011 but had no
opinion whether appellant was in remission on the date of the BPT hearing,
March 25, 2011. The doctor did, however,