P. v. Huezo
[…] defendant’s counsel and the prosecutor agreed was appropriate: “During trial, certain evidence was admitted
for a limited purpose. The phone
conversation from [Andy Huezo] to ‘stick to the story’ was admitted for the
credibility and the effect on the mind of witness Marissa . . .
. You may consider that evidence only
for that purpose and for no other.
3.> Analysis
“[T]he
court or jury may consider in determining the credibility of a witness any
matter that has any tendency in reason to prove or disprove the truthfulness of
his testimony at the hearing . . . .†(Evid. Code, § 780.) This includes, but is not limited to, “[t]he
existence or nonexistence of a bias, interest, or other motive. .
. .
[¶] . . .
[¶] . . . [and the
witness’s] attitude toward the action in which he testifies or toward the
giving of testimony.†(>Id. at subds. (f), (j).) Evidence that Andy Huezo told Marissa to
“stick to the story†was highly probative because it concerned the credibility
of a key witness in the case.
“California law prohibits proving
consciousness of guilt by establishing attempts to suppress evidence unless