legal news
[…] record. It is no consequence though as
we conclude the record includes substantial evidence from which the jury could
certainly conclude Hopkins committed a willful act that by its nature would
probably and directly result in an injury to a police officer.



id=ftn2>

href="#_ftnref2"
name="_ftn2" title="">[2] Gonzales, supra, 74 Cal.App.4th 382, was overruled on other grounds
in People v. Anderson (2011) 51
Cal.4th 989, 998, fn. 3.

id=ftn3>

href="#_ftnref3" name="_ftn3"
title="">[3] Vehicle Code section 1803,
subdivision (a)(1), provides: “The clerk
of a court in which a person was convicted of a violation of this code, was
convicted of a violation of subdivision (a), (b), (c), (d), (e), or (f) of
[s]ection 655 of the Harbors and Navigation Code pertaining to a mechanically
propelled vessel but not to manipulating any water skis, an aquaplane, or
similar device, was convicted of a violation of [s]ection 655.2, 655.6, 658, or
658.5 of the Harbors and Navigation Code, a violation of subdivision (a) of [s]ection
192.5 of the Penal Code, or a violation of subdivision (b) of [s]ection 5387 of
the Public Utilities Code, was convicted of an offense involving use or
possession of controlled substances under Division 10 (commencing with
[s]ection 11000) of the Health and Safety Code, was convicted of a felony
offense when a commercial motor vehicle, as defined in subdivision (b) of
[s]ection 15210, was involved in or incidental to the commission of the
offense, or was convicted of a violation of any other statute relating to the
safe operation of vehicles, shall prepare within five days after conviction and
immediately forward to the department at its office at Sacramento an abstract
of the record of the court covering the case in which the person was so convicted. If sentencing is not pronounced in
conjunction with the conviction, the abstract shall be forwarded to the
department within five days after sentencing and the abstract shall be
certified by the person so required to prepare it to be true and correct.”










Description David Stephan Hopkins appeals from a judgment after a jury convicted him of aggravated assault on a peace officer.