legal news
[…] court did not make the findings as required by Vehicle Code section 13351.5,
and the superior court does not have the authority under that statute to revoke
his license. The Attorney General agrees
the trial court did not have the authority to revoke Hopkins’s license, as that
authority lies with the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) alone. The Attorney General, however, asserts this
court should remand the matter to the trial court so that court can make the
required findings. We agree with the
Attorney General.

Vehicle Code section
13351.5, subdivision (a), provides:
“Upon receipt of a duly certified abstract of the record of any court
showing that a person has been convicted of a felony for a violation of
[s]ection 245 of the Penal Code and that a vehicle was found by the court to
constitute the deadly weapon or instrument used to commit that offense, >the department immediately shall revoke the
privilege of that person to drive a motor vehicle.” (Italics added.)

The Attorney General
concedes the trial court did not have the authority to revoke Hopkins’s license
and the trial court did not make the required findings under Vehicle Code
section 13351.5. Thus, the minute order
revoking Hopkins’s license is invalid. (>People v.