legal news
[…] .

The focus
of defendant’s challenge to the involuntary medication order is upon the
testimony of his treating psychiatrist at Coalinga State Hospital, Dr. Cook,
who relied on hearsay references in reports to numerous incidents of recent
assaultive behavior by defendant. “The
law governing this issue is well settled.
‘Expert testimony may . . . be premised on material that is
not admitted into evidence so long as it is material of a type that is
reasonably relied upon by experts in the particular field in forming their
opinions. (Evid. Code, § 801, subd. (b);
[citations].) . . . [¶]
. . . And because Evidence Code section 802 allows an expert witness
to “state on direct examination the reasons for his opinion and the matter
. . . upon which it is based,” an expert witness whose opinion is
based on such inadmissible matter can, when testifying, describe the material
that forms the basis of the opinion.
[Citations.]” (>People v. Bell (2007) 40 Cal.4th 582,
608.) “An expert may generally base his