legal news
[…] Hitchner also challenges the superior court's reliance on information set forth in the Department's supplemental report as a basis for denying his section 1203.4 petition, arguing, as he did below, that the report consists of multiple levels of hearsay. The Attorney General responds that the court was entitled to consider, and rely on, the report because it was "reliable documentary evidence."



Undisputedly, a probation report is frequently made admissible pursuant to Evidence Code section 1280, which provides:



"Evidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered . . . to prove the act, condition, or event if . . . :



"(a) The writing was made by and within the scope of duty of a public employee.



"(b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event.



"(c) The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness."