legal news
[…] The superior court denied Hitchner's petition, finding that, although "[s]omebody [in probation had] messed this thing up, big time," it nonetheless "ha[d] a good faith basis to believe [Hitchner] did not comply with the terms of probation." Hitchner appeals.



DISCUSSION



Section 1203.4 provides in part:



"(a) In any case in which a defendant has fulfilled the conditions of probation for the entire period of probation, . . . or in any other case in which a court, in its discretion and the interests of justice, determines that a defendant should be granted the relief available under this section, the defendant shall, at any time after the termination of the period of probation, if he . . . is not then serving a sentence for any offense, on probation for any offense, or charged with the commission of any offense, be permitted by the court to withdraw his . . . plea of guilty or plea of nolo contendere and enter a plea of not guilty; . . . and . . . the court shall thereupon dismiss the accusations or information against the defendant and except as noted below, he . . . shall thereafter be released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense of which he . . . has been convicted . . . ."



Section 1203.4, subdivision (a) thus " 'reward[s] an individual who successfully completes probation by mitigating some of the consequences of his conviction.' " (People v. Mgebrov (2008) 166 Cal.App.4th 579, 584.) A defendant who petitions for relief under section 1203.4 is entitled as a matter of right to the benefits provided for therein if he shows he " 'has fulfilled the conditions of probation for the entire period of probation.' " (People v. Chandler (1988) 203 Cal.App.3d 782, 788.) Even if the defendant is unable to make such a showing, the court retains discretion to grant relief in the interests of justice. (People v. Hawley (1991) 228 Cal.App.3d 247, 250, fn. 3.)