P. v. Hill CA3
[…] Defendant’s argument is not cognizable on appeal. “ ‘ “By pleading guilty, a defendant admits the sufficiency of the evidence establishing the crime, and is therefore not entitled to a review on the merits. [Citations.] ‘[I]ssues which merely go to the guilt or innocence of a defendant are “removed from consideration” by entry of the plea.’ [Citation.] Thus, claims involving sufficiency of the evidence [citation] . . . have been held not cognizable on appeal following a guilty plea.” ’ ” (People v. Moore (2003) 105 Cal.App.4th 94, 99; see also § 1237.5 [“No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere” except where a defendant has filed a written statement under oath with the trial court showing reasonable constitutional, jurisdictional, or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings and the trial court has executed and filed a certificate of probable cause for such an appeal].)