legal news
[…] superior court. (§ 6601, subd. (i)>.)

Upon filing
of the SVPA commitment petition, the superior court must review the petition
and determine “whether the petition states or contains sufficient facts that,
if true, would constitute probable cause to believe that the [defendant] is
likely to engage in sexually violent predatory criminal behavior upon his or
her release.” (§ 6601.5.) If the court determines the petition on its
face supports a finding of probable cause, it then orders the defendant to be
kept in a secure facility until a probable cause hearing under section 6602 is
conducted. (§ 6601.5.) The probable cause hearing must be conducted
within 10 calendar days of the issuance of the order. (Ibid.)

The purpose
of the probable cause hearing is to determine whether “there is probable cause
to believe that the [defendant] is likely to engage in sexually violent
predatory criminal behavior upon his or her release.” (§ 6602, subd. (a).) The probable cause hearing is an adversarial
hearing where the [defendant] has the right to counsel, to present “oral and
written evidence,” and to “‘challenge the accuracy’” of the evaluations by
cross-examination of the experts. (>Cooley v. Superior Court (2002) 29