legal news
[…] This presumption places upon the People the burden of proving [him] [her] guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. (See People v. Thomas (2007) 150 Cal.App.4th 461, 465-466 [Judicial Councils adoption of CALCRIM instructions did not render any of the CALJIC instructions invalid or outdated.].)



Finally, we should not overlook that the Legislature has weighed in on this point. Section 1096 statutorily defines both the prosecutions burden of proof and the term reasonable doubt. It provides: A defendant in a criminal action is presumed to be innocent until the contrary is proved, and in case of a reasonable doubt whether his or her guilt is satisfactorily shown, he or she is entitled to an acquittal, but the effect of this presumption is only to place upon the state the burden of proving him or her guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Reasonable doubt is defined as follows: It is not a mere possible doubt; because everything relating to human affairs is open to some possible or imaginary doubt. It is that state of the case, which after the entire comparison and consideration of all the evidence, leaves the minds of jurors in that condition that they cannot say they feel an abiding conviction of the truth of the charge. The companion provision, section 1096a, states: In charging a jury, the court may read to the jury Section 1096, and no further instruction on the subject of the presumption of innocence or defining reasonable doubt need be given.