P. v. Hernandez
[…] fn. omitted.)
Sections 296 and 296.1 govern the
collection of DNA samples from adult felony arrestees. The current version of section 296,
subdivision (a)(2)(C) provides in part:
“The following persons shall provide buccal swab samples, . . . and any
blood specimens or other biological samples required pursuant to this chapter
for law enforcement identification analysis:
[¶] . . . [¶] Commencing on
January 1 of the fifth year following enactment of the act that added this
subparagraph, as amended, any adult person arrested or charged with any felony
offense.â€
Section 296.1, subdivision (a)(1)(A)
currently provides: “Each adult person
arrested for a felony offense as specified in subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C)
of paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 296 shall provide the
buccal swab samples and thumb and palm print impressions and any blood or other
specimens required pursuant to this chapter immediately following arrest, or
during the booking or intake or prison reception center process or as soon as
administratively practicable after arrest, but, in any case, prior to release
on bail or pending trial or any physical release from confinement or custody.â€
3. Case Law Concerning DNA Collection and Section 296
The California Supreme Court has
ruled that the nonconsensual collection of DNA samples from a >convicted felon is reasonable under the
Fourth Amendment “as ‘ “ ‘judged by balancing its intrusion on the