legal news
[…] truthfulness at the time he made
his prior statement].)href="#_ftn7"
name="_ftnref7" title="">[7]

Based
on the foregoing, we conclude the trial court did not err in admitting M.’s
pretrial statements to Ramirez.

name=B010102019071028>III

Disposition

The
judgment is affirmed.









ARONSON,
J.





WE CONCUR:







BEDSWORTH, ACTING P. J.







IKOLA, J.





id=ftn1>

href="#_ftnref1" name="_ftn1" title=""> [1]
The prosecutor played a digital
video disk (DVD) of the CAST interview for the jury.

id=ftn2>

href="#_ftnref2" name="_ftn2" title=""> [2]
Section 1360 states, in
pertinent part: “(a) In a criminal
prosecution where the victim is a minor, a statement made by the victim when
under the age of 12 describing any act of child abuse or neglect performed with
or on the child by another, or describing any attempted act of child abuse or
neglect with or on the child by another, is not made inadmissible by the
hearsay rule if all of the following apply:
[¶] (1) The statement is not
otherwise admissible by statute or court rule.
[¶] (2) The court finds, in a
hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the time, content, and
circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability. [¶]
(3) The child either: [¶] (A) Testifies at the proceedings. [¶]
(B) Is unavailable as a witness, in which case the statement may be
admitted only if there is evidence of the child abuse or neglect that
corroborates the statement made by the child.”

id=ftn3>

href="#_ftnref3" name="_ftn3" title=""> [3] Section 700 provides that except
as otherwise provided by statute, every person, irrespective of age, is