legal news
[…] buttocks and a finger penetrated her vagina.
She did not react and tried to ignore the touching. M. claimed she did not immediately report the
incident to her parents because she forgot about it. She could not identify the person but knew it
was Hernandez because he later admitted he touched her.

M.’s
statements to Officer Ramirez she was aware of the touching but tried to ignore
it were inconsistent with her testimony she was asleep during the incident and
unaware of the abuse. The trial court
therefore did not abuse its discretion in admitting M.’s statements to Officer
Ramirez under section 1235.

M.’s
statements to Ramirez also were admissible under section 1237, which
provides as follows: “(a) Evidence of a
statement previously made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay
rule if the statement would have been admissible if made by him while
testifying, the statement concerns a matter as to which the witness has
insufficient present recollection to enable him to testify fully and
accurately, and the statement is contained in a writing which: [¶]
(1) Was made at a time when the fact recorded in the writing actually
occurred or was fresh in the witness’ memory; [¶] (2) Was made (i) by the
witness himself or under his direction or (ii) by some other person for the
purpose of recording the witness’ statement at the time it was made; [¶]
(3) Is offered after the witness testifies that the statement he made was
a true statement of such fact; and [¶] (4) Is offered after the writing is
authenticated as an accurate record of the statement. [¶]
(b) The writing may be read into
evidence, but the writing itself may not be received in evidence unless offered
by an adverse party.”

Hernandez
apparently agrees the prosecution established the foundation to admit M.’s
statement under section 1237. M.’s
testimony suggested she had insufficient present recollection to testify fully
and accurately. Her statement to Ramirez