legal news
[…] (1999) 527 U.S. 116, 136.)
Here, because M. testified at trial and submitted herself to
cross-examination, defendant’s contention is one of statutory compliance
only. The abuse of discretion standard
of review therefore applies.

id=ftn5>

href="#_ftnref5" name="_ftn5" title=""> [5]
Section 1235 relates to
inconsistencies between the declarant’s testimony
at the hearing
and the statement sought to be admitted. We therefore disregard the parties’ arguments
on whether M.’s statement to Ramirez was inconsistent with her CAST statements.



id=ftn6>

href="#_ftnref6" name="_ftn6" title=""> [6]
Section 770 provides: “Unless the interests of justice otherwise
require, extrinsic evidence of a statement made by a witness that is
inconsistent with any part of his testimony at the hearing shall be excluded
unless: [¶] (a) The witness was so examined while
testifying as to give him an opportunity to explain or to deny the statement;
or [¶] (b) The witness has not been excused from giving further testimony in
the action.” No issue concerning section
770 is raised here.

id=ftn7>

href="#_ftnref7" name="_ftn7" title=""> [7]
Because the trial court admitted
M.’s statement to Ramirez for the truth of the matters asserted, we see no
point in addressing the court’s ruling admitting M.’s statements under