legal news
[…] appeal in the absence of a motion to suppress in the trial court?

8. Are any issues cognizable on appeal in light
of the “inoperative” notation on the notice of appeal?

A
complete review of the record shows:

1. The trial court fully and fairly advised
defendant of his trial rights, and established a factual basis for the plea;
the waiver was valid. (>People v. Holmes (2004) 32 Cal.4th 432,
435.)

2. In order to appeal after a conviction by plea
of guilty or nolo contendere, a defendant must obtain a certificate of probable
cause from the trial court. (Pen. Code,
§ 1237.5.) The issues cognizable
are limited to issues based on “reasonable constitutional, jurisdictional, or
other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings” resulting in the
plea. (Ibid.) The issuance of a
certificate of probable cause does not expand the grounds upon which an appeal
may be taken, but relates only to the manner of perfecting an appeal from a
judgment after a guilty plea. (>People v. Voit (2011) 200 Cal.App.4th