legal news
[…] because it was not owner-occupied as required by the statutory scheme. (Civ. Code, §§ 2945.4, subd. (e), 2945.1,
subd. (f), 1695.1.)



id=ftn5>

href="#_ftnref5"
name="_ftn5" title="">[5] For the two homeowner transactions for which no forgery
charges were filed, GSS sold the home to defendant rather than to a straw buyer
hired by defendant.

id=ftn6>

href="#_ftnref6"
name="_ftn6" title="">[6] The prohibited practices offense is punishable by a
sentence of 16 months, two years, or three years. (§ 1170, subd. (h); Civ. Code, § 2945.7.)



id=ftn7>

href="#_ftnref7"
name="_ftn7" title="">[7] Section 801.5 states:
"Notwithstanding Section 801 or any other provision of law,
prosecution for any offense described in subdivision (c) of Section 803 shall
be commenced within four years after discovery of the commission of the
offense, or within four years after the completion of the offense, whichever is
later." As we shall discuss,
section 803, subdivision (c) describes an offense "a material element of
which is fraud or breach of a fiduciary
obligation . . . ."

id=ftn8>

href="#_ftnref8"
name="_ftn8" title="">[8] Bridges testified that the foreclosure process started in