legal news
[…] Evidence of Residence in Foreclosure


With
respect to the prohibited practice counts, defendant argues there was
insufficient evidence to support the statutory requirement that the homeowners'
residences were in foreclosure based on outstanding recorded notices of default
at the time he acquired the interests in their properties. He contends that although the prosecution
presented evidence that notices of default were recorded at some point before
he acquired the interests, it did not present evidence that they were >still outstanding when he acquired the
interests.

Civil Code
section 2945.4, subdivision (e) makes it unlawful for a foreclosure consultant
to "[a]cquire any interest in a residence in foreclosure from an owner
with whom the foreclosure consultant has contracted." A residence in foreclosure is defined as
"residential real property consisting of one- to four-family dwelling
units, one of which the owner occupies as his or her principal place of
residence, and against which there is an
outstanding notice of default, recorded
pursuant to [section 2920 et