legal news
[…] in having his finger stuck in a ring of keys which the alleged victim grabbed
and would not relinquish.” Based on this
evidence, appellant contends the trial court had a sua sponte duty to instruct
the jury on the defense of accident or misfortune. Appellant acknowledges that since the time of
trial, the Supreme Court has overruled cases which required sua sponte
instruction on accident. Therefore, he
argues in the alternative that his trial counsel was ineffective by failing to
request an instruction on accident.

>B.
Law of Accident>

Section 26 states in part: “All persons are capable of committing crimes
except those belonging to the following classes: …“Five – Persons who committed the act or
made the omission charged through misfortune or by accident, when it appears
that there was no evil design, intention, or culpable negligence.”

CALCRIM
No. 3404href="#_ftn2" name="_ftnref2"
title="">[2] states in relevant part:

“[The defendant is not
guilty of ________________ <insert
crime[s]
> if (he/she) acted [or failed to act] without the intent
required for that crime, but acted instead accidentally.