legal news
[…] deciding whether or not to reinstate appellant’s Proposition 36 probation and
for further proceedings

consistent with this opinion.

NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS










KITCHING,
J.



We concur:









CROSKEY,
Acting P. J.











ALDRICH,
J.





id=ftn1>

href="#_ftnref1"
name="_ftn1" title="">[1]
Faretta v. California (1975) 422 U.S. 806 [45 L.Ed.2d 562] (Faretta).

id=ftn2>

href="#_ftnref2"
name="_ftn2" title="">[2]
People v. Marsden (1970) 2 Cal.3d 118 (Marsden).

id=ftn3>

href="#_ftnref3"
name="_ftn3" title="">[3]
Penal Code section 1210.1, subdivision (b) states, in relevant part,
“Subdivision (a) shall not apply to any of the following: [¶] .
. . [¶] (2) Any defendant who, in addition
to one or more nonviolent drug possession offenses, has been convicted in the
same proceeding of a misdemeanor not related to the use of drugs or any
felony.”

id=ftn4>

href="#_ftnref4"
name="_ftn4" title="">[4]
Respondent, referring to the record of the January 23, 2012
proceedings, asserts, “Appellant requested Proposition 36 probation on case
number NA090771.” We disagree. As mentioned, fairly read, the record