P. v. Harris
[…] intoxication instruction given here prejudiced his case, because it prevented a
reasonable jury from considering whether, “due in large part to the effects of
alcohol,†he did not know he was going to stab Fluker and did not act in
conscious disregard of human life.
Over
defense counsel’s objection,href="#_ftn18"
name="_ftnref18" title="">[18]
the trial court instructed the jury on intoxication in accordance with CALCRIM
No. 625 (“Voluntary Intoxication:
Effects on Homicide Crimes (Pen. Code, § 22)â€).href="#_ftn19" name="_ftnref19" title="">[19] CALCRIM No. 625 is based on Penal Code
section 22, of which subdivision (b) states:
“Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on
the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific
intent, or, when charged with murder,
whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored >express malice aforethought.†(Italics added.) In People
v. Mendoza (1998) 18 Cal.4th 1114 (Mendoza),
our Supreme Court reviewed the history of amendments to section 22 and
concluded that the amendment which gave section 22 its present language
abrogated the court’s holding, in People
v.